Auction 5

Auction 5

Live and Floor schedule

Session I - Saturday, November 11th starting at 2:30 pm CET (Lots 500-976)
at our HQ in Via Legnago, 14, 37134, Verona (VR).

Session II - Sunday, November 12th starting at 3:00 pm CET (Lots 977-1448)
at Villa Mosconi Bertani in Via Novare, 2, 37024 Arbizzano-Santa Maria (VR).

Exhibition
Only and exclusively on Saturday, November 11th starting from 10:00 CET at our headquarters in Via Legnago 144, 37134, Verona (VR).
The previous days it will be possible to view the lots by appointment only.
On Sunday November 12th, it will not be possible to view and collect the lots awarded.

Online absentee bids deadline
Session I - Saturday, November 11th until 1:30 pm CET
Session II - Sunday, November 12th until 2:00 pm CET

N.B. All the lots marked with the § symbol cannot be exported. Nomisma Aste will not apply for export permits for said lots, as we consider the release of the permits highly unlikely.

International shipping (including EU countries) of coins or medals that are over 50 years old is subject to specific procedures at the Monuments and fine arts office, via SUE.

Lots value under 13,500 euros: Autocertification (DVAL), estimated waiting time 50/60 days from the receivement of the application by the Export office

Lots value over 13,500 euros: Free circulation permit (ALC), estimated waiting time 10/12 weeks from the receivement of the application by the Export office.

The application for the export permit is responsibilty of the buyer. The auction house can submit said requests in the buyer's name. Under no circumstance is Nomisma Aste Srl liable for the outcome or the waiting for the mentioned permits.

Commissioni d'asta: 21% (IVA compresa)

Auction 5
§ TRACIA Regno Lisimaco ...

Lot 500

Ancient coins

§ TRACIA Regno Lisimaco (323-281 a.C.) Statere di zecca incerta, postumo -Testa di Alessandro col corno di Ammone a d. - R/ Atena seduta a ... - qBB

Price realized:
1.300,00 €

§ AELOIDE Mirina - ...

Lot 501

Ancient coins

§ AELOIDE Mirina - Tetradramma (circa 155-145 a.C.) Testa laureata di Apollo a d. - R/ Apollo stande a d., nel campo, monogramma - BMC 15; ... - qSPL

Price realized:
550,00 €

§ PARTHIA Mitridate II ...

Lot 502

Ancient coins

§ PARTHIA Mitridate II (123-88 a.C.) Dracma - Busto a s. - R/ Arcere seduto a d., nel campo, monogramma - Sellwood 28/6 AG (g 4,01) It ... - BB

Price realized:

§ PARTHIA Sinatrukes ...

Lot 503

Ancient coins

§ PARTHIA Sinatrukes (77-70 a.C.) Dracma - Busto a s. - R/ Arcere seduto a d., nel campo, monogramma - Sellwood 33/4 AG (g 4,10) It cannot ... - BB

Price realized:

§ PARTHIA Phraates IV ...

Lot 504

Ancient coins

§ PARTHIA Phraates IV (circa 28-2 a.C.) Dracma - Busto a s. - R/ Arcere seduto a d., nel campo, monogramma - BMC 70 AG (g 3,53) It cannot ... - BB

Price realized:

§ BACTRIA Menandro ...

Lot 505

Ancient coins

§ BACTRIA Menandro (160-145 a.C.) AE - Testa di elefante a d. - R/ Clava - SNG ANS 923 AE (g 3,21) It cannot be exported outside Italy. - BB+

Price realized:

§ BISANZIO Tiberio II ...

Lot 506

Ancient coins

§ BISANZIO Tiberio II Costantino (578-582) Solido -Busto coronato di fronte con globo crucifero - R/ Croce potenziata - Sear 422 AU (g ... - SPL

Price realized:

§ Romano III ...

Lot 507

Ancient coins

§ Romano III (1028-1034) Histamenon nomisma Costantinopoli - Spink 1819 AU (g 4,40) It cannot be exported outside Italy. - SPL

Price realized:

ALBANIA Amet Zogu ...

Lot 508

Foreign coins

ALBANIA Amet Zogu (1925-1939) 20 Franga 1927 V - Fr. 6 AU In slab NGC n. 5788923-006. Conservazione eccezionale. - MS66

Price realized:

ALBANIA Amet Zogu ...

Lot 509

Foreign coins

ALBANIA Amet Zogu (1925-1939) 20 Franga 1927 V - KM 12 AU (g 6,44) - FDC

1.800,00 €
Price realized:
1.800,00 €

ALBANIA Amet Zogu ...

Lot 510

Foreign coins

ALBANIA Amet Zogu (1925-1939) 20 Franga 1937 Prova 25° dell'Indipendenza - AU (g 6,46) RRR Minimi hairlines al D/. - qFDC

10.000,00 €
Price realized:
10.500,00 €

ALBANIA Amet Zogu ...

Lot 511

Foreign coins

ALBANIA Amet Zogu (1925-1939) 20 Franga 1938 R - Varesi 193 AU R Emessa per commemorare il 10° anniversario dell'incoronazione del Re. In ... - MS65PL

Price realized:

ALBANIA Amet Zogu ...

Lot 512

Foreign coins

ALBANIA Amet Zogu (1925-1939) 5 Franga 1926 - KM 8.1 AG (g 24,99) Bella patina. - FDC

Price realized:

ALBANIA Amet Zogu ...

Lot 513

Foreign coins

ALBANIA Amet Zogu (1925-1939) 2 Franga 1926 R Prova - P.P. 805 AG RRR In slab NGC MS 64 cod. 2127290-007. - MS 64

Price realized:

ALBANIA Amet Zogu ...

Lot 514

Foreign coins

ALBANIA Amet Zogu (1925-1939) 2 Franga 1926 - KM 7 AG (g 10,01) Intensa patina. - FDC

Price realized:

ALBANIA Amet Zogu ...

Lot 515

Foreign coins

ALBANIA Amet Zogu (1925-1939) 2 Franga 1935 Prova - AG RRR - FDC

1.600,00 €
Price realized:

ALBANIA Amet Zogu ...

Lot 516

Foreign coins

ALBANIA Amet Zogu (1925-1939) 2 Franga 1937 25° Indipendenza Prova - P.P. 810 AG RRR In slab NGC MS 65 cod. 2127290-018. - MS 65

1.600,00 €
Price realized:

ALBANIA Amet Zogu ...

Lot 517

Foreign coins

ALBANIA Amet Zogu (1925-1939) Franga 1928 Prova Bordo liscio - P.P. 813 AG RRR In slab NGC MS 63 cod. 2127290-026. - MS 63

Price realized:

ALBANIA Amet Zogu ...

Lot 518

Foreign coins

ALBANIA Amet Zogu (1925-1939) Franga 1935 Prova - P.P. 814 AG In slab NGC MS 64 cod. 2127290-027. - MS 64

Price realized:

ALBANIA Amet Zogu ...

Lot 519

Foreign coins

ALBANIA Amet Zogu (1925-1939) Franga 1937 25° Indipendenza Prova - P.P. 816 AG RRR In slab NGC MS 65 cod. 2127290-019. - MS 65

Price realized:

ALBANIA Amet Zogu ...

Lot 520

Foreign coins

ALBANIA Amet Zogu (1925-1939) Lek 1931 - KM 5 NI In slab NGC PF 65 CAMEO 5882527-019. Conservazione eccezionale con i fondi a specchio. - PF 65 CAMEO

Price realized:

ARGENTINA - 8 Reales ...

Lot 521

Foreign coins

ARGENTINA - 8 Reales 1838 R Zecca di La Rioja - KM 8 AG (g. 26,52) R Colpetto al bordo. - M.di BB

Price realized:

ARGENTINA - 8 Reales ...

Lot 522

Foreign coins

ARGENTINA - 8 Reales 1837 RA P Zecca di La Rioja - KM 20 AG (g. 27,15) R - qSPL/BB-SPL

Price realized:

ARGENTINA Peso 1882 - KM ...

Lot 523

Foreign coins

ARGENTINA Peso 1882 - KM 29 AG (g 25,00) Colpetto e minimi segnetti al bordo. - SPL

Price realized:

ARGENTINA Buenos Aires ...

Lot 524

Foreign coins

ARGENTINA Buenos Aires Real 1854 - KM 10 CU (g 5,44) RR Depositi al D/, minimo graffietto al R/. Esemplare di ottima conservazione. ... - qFDC

Price realized:

AUSTRALIA Vittoria ...

Lot 525

Foreign coins

AUSTRALIA Vittoria (1837-1901) Sterlina 1874 M - Spink 3857 (g 7,98) AU - qSPL

Price realized:
390,00 €

AUSTRALIA Edoardo VII ...

Lot 526

Foreign coins

AUSTRALIA Edoardo VII (1901-1910) Sterlina 1904 M - Spink 3971 (g 8,98) AU - qSPL

Price realized:

AUSTRALIA Edoardo VII ...

Lot 527

Foreign coins

AUSTRALIA Edoardo VII (1901-1910) Sterlina 1905 M - Spink 3971 (g 8,00) AU - SPL

Price realized:
390,00 €

AUSTRALIA Edoardo VII ...

Lot 528

Foreign coins

AUSTRALIA Edoardo VII (1901-1910) Sterlina 1906 M - Spink 3971 (g 7,97) AU - SPL

Price realized:
390,00 €

AUSTRALIA Edoardo VII ...

Lot 529

Foreign coins

AUSTRALIA Edoardo VII (1901-1910) Sterlina 1908 P - Spink 3972 (g 7,99) AU - SPL

Price realized:
460,00 €

SESSION 1 (Lots 500-976)
11 11 2023 13:30 CET
Room auction - Live auction - Start
11 11 2023 14:30 CET

SESSION 2 (Lots 977-1448)
12 11 2023 14:00 CET
12 11 2023 15:00 CET

Newsletter

Subscribe our newsletter!