• Auction 7 - Paolo Benatti Collection

Auction 7

Paolo Benatti Collection

Auction 7

Paolo Benatti Collection

Coins and medals of the Roman popes from 1417 to 2013

Floor and Live Auction in Verona

Live and Floor schedule

Single session - Sunday, May 5th starting at 11:30 am CEST (Lots 1500-1661)

Auction will take place at Villa Mosconi Bertani in Via Novare, 2, 37024 Arbizzano-Santa Maria (VR) and Live on this website.

Online absentee bids deadline
Sunday, May 5th until 10:30 am CEST

Exhibition
On Friday 3rd and Saturday 4th, May, from 10:00 am to 1:00 pm and from 2:00 pm to 6:00 pm CEST at our headquarters in Via Legnago 144, 37134, Verona (VR).
The previous days it will be possible to view the lots by appointment only.
On auction day, it will not be possible to view and collect the lots awarded.

N.B. All the lots marked with the § symbol cannot be exported. Nomisma Aste will not apply for export permits for said lots, as we consider the release of the permits highly unlikely.

International shipping (including EU countries) of coins or medals that are over 50 years old is subject to specific procedures at the Monuments and fine arts office, via SUE.

Lots value under 13,500 euros: Autocertification (DVAL), estimated waiting time 50/60 days from the receivement of the application by the Export office

Lots value over 13,500 euros: Free circulation permit (ALC), estimated waiting time 10/12 weeks from the receivement of the application by the Export office.

The application for the export permit is responsibilty of the buyer. The auction house can submit said requests in the buyer's name. Under no circumstance is Nomisma Aste Srl liable for the outcome or the waiting for the mentioned permits.

Auction fees: 21% (Including VAT)

Auction 7
Martino V (1417-1431) ...

Lot 1500

Paolo Benatti Collection

Martino V (1417-1431) Oddone Colonna, incoronazione a papa, medaglia di restituzione in bronzo - opus: Girolamo Paladino - Lincoln 316; ... - SPL-FDC

Eugenio IV (1431-1447) ...

Lot 1501

Paolo Benatti Collection

Eugenio IV (1431-1447) Gabriele Condulmer, incoronazione a papa, medaglia di restituzione in bronzo - opus: Girolamo Paladino - Lincoln ... - SPL-FDC

Nicolò V (1447-1455) ...

Lot 1502

Paolo Benatti Collection

Nicolò V (1447-1455) Ducato - Munt. 4 AU (g 3,50) Figlio di un medico di Sarzana in Liguria, Nicolò V prestò inizialmente servizio come ... - qFDC

Nicolò V (1447-1455) ...

Lot 1503

Paolo Benatti Collection

Nicolò V (1447-1455) Tommaso Parentucelli, Incoronazione a Papa, medaglia di restituzione in argento - opus: Girolamo Paladino - Lincoln ... - qFDC-FDC

Callisto III (1455-1458) ...

Lot 1504

Paolo Benatti Collection

Callisto III (1455-1458) Alonso de Borja di Torre de Canals, medaglia di restituzione in bronzo - opus: Girolamo Paladino (D/) bottega ... - M.di SPL

Pio II (1458-1464) ...

Lot 1505

Paolo Benatti Collection

Pio II (1458-1464) Ancona - Grosso - Munt. 31 AG (g 3,70) RR Esemplare di gran qualità per la tipologia, rarissimo da trovare in ... - qFDC

Pio II (1458-1464) Enea ...

Lot 1506

Paolo Benatti Collection

Pio II (1458-1464) Enea Silvio Piccolomini di Corsignano. I meriti di Pio II. Medaglia di restituzione in bronzo. - opus: Girolamo Paladino ... - SPL-FDC

Paolo II (1464-1471) ...

Lot 1507

Paolo Benatti Collection

Paolo II (1464-1471) Pietro Barbo di Venezia. Medaglia 1469 in bronzo - Opus: Cristoforo di Geremia - Modesti CNORP I 104 AE (g 35,64 - Ø ... - SPL

Sisto IV (1471-1484) ...

Lot 1508

Paolo Benatti Collection

Sisto IV (1471-1484) Grosso - Munt. 14 AG (g 3,60) RR È questa la prima moneta col ritratto di un pontefice. Esemplare di notevole ... - M.di SPL

Innocenzo VIII ...

Lot 1509

Paolo Benatti Collection

Innocenzo VIII (1484-1492) Giovanni Battista Cibo di Genova. Medaglia commemorativa in bronzo - Opus: Cristoforo di Geremia - Modesti CNORP ... - BB

Alessandro VI ...

Lot 1510

Paolo Benatti Collection

Alessandro VI (1492-1503) Rodrigo de Borja di Jàtiva. Chiusura della Porta Santa in occasione dell'Anno Santo 1500. Medaglia 1664 di ... - qFDC

Pio III (1503-1513) ...

Lot 1511

Paolo Benatti Collection

Pio III (1503-1513) Francesco Todeschini Piccolomini di Siena. Declino e rientro a Roma di Cesare Borgia. Medaglia 1664 di restituzione in ... - qFDC

Giulio II (1503-1513) ...

Lot 1512

Paolo Benatti Collection

Giulio II (1503-1513) Ancona - Giulio - Munt. 61 AG (g 3,93) R Ottimo esemplare di modulo ampio e ben centrato con una bella patina di ... - SPL-FDC

Giulio II (1503-1513) ...

Lot 1513

Paolo Benatti Collection

Giulio II (1503-1513) Bologna - Giulio - Munt. 94 AG (g 4,35) RR Conio attribuito a Francesco Raiboni detto "il Francia". Questo pezzo fu ... - M.di SPL

Giulio II (1503-1513) ...

Lot 1514

Paolo Benatti Collection

Giulio II (1503-1513) Giulio - Munt. 24 AG (g 3,97) RRR Conio attribuito a Pier Maria Serbaldi da Pescia detto "il Tagliacarne". Pier Maria ... - qSPL

Leone X (1513-1521) ...

Lot 1515

Paolo Benatti Collection

Leone X (1513-1521) Bologna - Leone o Mezzo bianco - Munt. 111 AG (g 3,56) RR Conio attribuito ad Antonio Machiavelli. Proveniente da G. ... - qSPL

Leone X (1513-1521) ...

Lot 1516

Paolo Benatti Collection

Leone X (1513-1521) Quarto di ducato - Munt. 18 AG (g 9,82) RRRR La denominazione che comunemente aveva questa moneta di testone o triplice ... - BB

15.000,00 €

Adriano VI (1522-1523) ...

Lot 1517

Paolo Benatti Collection

Adriano VI (1522-1523) Parma - Giulio - Munt. 21; MIR 759 (questo esemplare raffigurato) AG (g 3,76) RRRR Moneta di estrema rarità, con ... - M.di SPL

16.000,00 €

Adriano VI (1522-1523) ...

Lot 1518

Paolo Benatti Collection

Adriano VI (1522-1523) Fiorino d'oro di camera - Munt. 2 AU (g 3,35) RRR Conio attribuito ad Antonio Machiavelli. Magnifico esemplare di ... - qFDC

7.000,00 €

Adriano VI (1522-1523) ...

Lot 1519

Paolo Benatti Collection

Adriano VI (1522-1523) Giulio - Munt. 8 AG (g 3,40) RR Insolita e superba qualità per questa tipologia di rarissima apparizione in ... - SPL+

Adriano VI (1522-1523) ...

Lot 1520

Paolo Benatti Collection

Adriano VI (1522-1523) Adriaan Florenszoon Boeyens di Utrecht, Olanda. Commemorante la grande cultura del Pontefice - Opus: di artista ... - SPL-FDC

Clemente VII (1523-1534) ...

Lot 1521

Paolo Benatti Collection

Clemente VII (1523-1534) Modena - Ducato - Munt. 111 AU (g 3,42) RRRR Con Clemente VII il Papa proveniva nuovamente dalla famiglia dei ... - qFDC

30.000,00 €
30.000,00 €

Clemente VII (1523-1534) ...

Lot 1522

Paolo Benatti Collection

Clemente VII (1523-1534) Doppio carlino - Munt. 43 AG (g 4,80) RR Ritratto di eccellente fattura, la cui realizzazione è attribuita a ... - SPL-FDC

4.500,00 €

Clemente VII (1523-1534) ...

Lot 1523

Paolo Benatti Collection

Clemente VII (1523-1534) Ducato ossidionale (1527) - Munt. 21,I; MIR 796/2 (questo esemplare) AG (g 35,67) RRRR Esemplare di ottima ... - SPL

25.000,00 €

Paolo III (1534-1549) ...

Lot 1524

Paolo Benatti Collection

Paolo III (1534-1549) Bologna - Bianco - Munt. 100 AG (g. 5,46) R Di difficile reperibilità in questa conservazione, particolarmente ben ... - qFDC

Paolo III (1534-1549) ...

Lot 1525

Paolo Benatti Collection

Paolo III (1534-1549) Macerata - Testone An. XII - Munt. 134; MIR 925 (questo esemplare) AG (g 9,85) RRRR Di estrema rarità, non ci ... - SPL

12.000,00 €

Giulio III (1550-1555) ...

Lot 1526

Paolo Benatti Collection

Giulio III (1550-1555) Giulio An. III - Munt. 16a AG (g. 3,23) R Superbo esemplare, perfettamente impresso e privo di usura. Conservazione ... - qFDC

Marcello II (1555) ...

Lot 1527

Paolo Benatti Collection

Marcello II (1555) Marcello Cervini di Montefano. Medaglia in bronzo commemorante Marcello II - Modesti CNORP II 463 AE (g 16,58 - Ø 30,84 ... - qFDC

Paolo IV (1555-1559) ...

Lot 1528

Paolo Benatti Collection

Paolo IV (1555-1559) Ancona - Giulio - Munt. 43 AG (g. 3,23) R Magnifico tondello di ottima freschezza, dal metallo brillante ed ... - qFDC/FDC

Paolo IV (1555-1559) ...

Lot 1529

Paolo Benatti Collection

Paolo IV (1555-1559) Bologna - Bianco - Munt. 49 AG (g 4,70) R Proveniente dall'asta Artemide XXIX, RSM 27 giugno 2010, lotto 410. - BB

05 05 2024 10:30 CEST

Room auction - Live auction - Start
05 05 2024 11:30 CEST

Newsletter

Subscribe our newsletter!